PrescriptionGiant is a FREE prescription savings program that can save you up to 75% on your prescriptions with or without insurance!

PrescriptionGiant does not charge you membership fees or collect your personal information.

Fexmid 7.5mg Tablet

Actual product appearance may differ slightly.

Quantity: Our Cost

This is our wholesale cost. It doesn't include incentives like rebates or short date purchases.

30 tablets $135.99
60 tablets $258.38
90 tablets $387.57
120 tablets $516.76
150 tablets $645.95
Other:

What is Fexmid (cyclobenzaprine)?

Fexmid is a muscle relaxant. It works by blocking nerve impulses (or pain sensations) that are sent to your brain.

Fexmid is used together with rest and physical therapy to treat skeletal muscle conditions such as pain or injury.

Cyclobenzaprine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Fexmid (cyclobenzaprine)?

Do not take cyclobenzaprine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), phenelzine (Nardil), or selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cyclobenzaprine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

You should not take cyclobenzaprine if you have recently had a heart attack, or if you have a heart rhythm disorder, congestive heart failure, heart block, or an overactive thyroid.

Cyclobenzaprine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of cyclobenzaprine.

What should I discuss with my doctor before taking Fexmid (cyclobenzaprine)?

Do not take cyclobenzaprine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), phenelzine (Nardil), or selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cyclobenzaprine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body. Do not use cyclobenzaprine if you have recently had a heart attack, or if you have:
  • a heart rhythm disorder;

  • congestive heart failure;

  • heart block; or

  • an overactive thyroid.

Before using cyclobenzaprine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • problems with urination;

  • enlarged prostate;

  • glaucoma; or

  • liver disease.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take cyclobenzaprine.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether cyclobenzaprine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may be more sensitive to the side effects of this medication.

How should I take Fexmid (cyclobenzaprine)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water. Do not crush, chew, break, or open an extended-release capsule. Swallow the pill whole. Breaking or opening the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Cyclobenzaprine is only part of a complete program of treatment that may also include rest, physical therapy, or other pain relief measures. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Store cyclobenzaprine at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of cyclobenzaprine can be fatal.

Overdose symptoms may include drowsiness, fast heartbeat, tremors or shaking, slurred speech, confusion, nausea, vomiting, hallucinations (seeing things), chest pain, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Fexmid (cyclobenzaprine)?

Cyclobenzaprine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of cyclobenzaprine. Cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by cyclobenzaprine. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines, or any other muscle relaxer.

Fexmid (cyclobenzaprine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using cyclobenzaprine and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeats;

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

  • sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

  • feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • confusion, weakness, lack of coordination;

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • unusual thoughts or behavior, hallucinations (seeing things); or

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dry mouth or throat;

  • blurred vision;

  • drowsiness, dizziness, tired feeling;

  • loss of appetite, stomach pain, nausea;

  • diarrhea, constipation, gas; or

  • muscle weakness.

What other drugs will affect Fexmid (cyclobenzaprine)?

Many drugs can interact with cyclobenzaprine. Below is just a partial list. Tell your doctor if you are using:

  • atropine (Donnatal, and others), benztropine (Cogentin), dimenhydrinate (Dramamine), methscopolamine (Pamine), or scopolamine (Transderm-Scop);

  • a bronchodilator such as ipratroprium (Atrovent) or tiotropium (Spiriva);

  • glycopyrrolate (Robinul);

  • guanethidine (Ismelin);

  • mepenzolate (Cantil);

  • tramadol (Ultram);

  • bladder or urinary medications such as darifenacin (Enablex), flavoxate (Urispas), oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol), tolterodine (Detrol), or solifenacin (Vesicare); or

  • irritable bowel medications such as dicyclomine (Bentyl), hyoscyamine (Anaspaz, Cystospaz, Levsin, and others), or propantheline (Pro-Banthine).

Copyright © 2016 PrescriptionGiant.com